Skip to main content
312.337.2440

Historical Renovation Doors, Fire-Rated – Chicago Temple First United Methodist Church

Fire-Rated Doors

Glenview Haus offers clients fire-rated doors to ensure the maximum protection in case of fire for any business or commercial enterprise. Our fire-rated doors are completely custom made and architectural grade, and are officially certified and rated up to 90 minutes.

These doors are the perfect safety and style compromise, allowing a clean, consistent look with all the same details as your standard doors. From replacing extremely elaborate doors in a landmark hotel to providing a custom designed church entryway, our fire-rated doors are perfect for historical restorations, landmark projects, religious organizations, high-end commercial and hospitality establishments, and all other areas where a simple flush metal door will not do the job justice. We specify fire-rated doors to fit your exact specifications, while ensuring furniture grade quality. The ability to match distinct designs, produce custom sizes, and choose from a variety of wood species and unlimited finishes will make sure that your custom made Fire-Rated Doors will be exactly what you are looking for.

By using a fire-rated core in the Fire-Rated Door manufacturing process, we can custom make units that are rated 20, 45, 60 and 90 minutes. Instead of being stuck with hollow metal frames for rated applications, our process also allows the jamb to be rated so as to provide an entire entry system that will completely match all other doors in terms of wood species, design and finish. Glenview Haus offers rated glass and glazing options for doors that let in light and also are designed to keep people safe.

 


Historical-Renovation-Fire-Rated-Doors-Chicago-Church

Historical Renovation Doors, Fire-Rated – Chicago Temple First United Methodist Church

Also known as: First Methodist Episcopal Church.

Recently, Glenview Haus finished replacing the wooden doors for Chicago Temple First United Methodist Church, also known as First Methodist Episcopal Church. The building was completed in 1923, and at the time was the largest building in Chicago. Glenview Haus was able to replicate the features of the doors unique to their time-period, such as the wrought-iron clavos and ornamental decorative hardware. This historical renovation project is only one example of Glenview Haus’ ability to recreate the past in the present.

These are completely custom made 90 minute Fire-Rated Doors wooden doors that are officially certified. The doors and frames make use of a fire rated material core within a solid wood construction allowing for a fully rated entry system. The Genuine Honduran Mahogany has a custom-matched painted finish along with complimentary commercial hardware allowing for the beautiful units to look true to their time while meeting compliance. Ceramic glazing is also included in some of the exit doors allowing light and a small window to view through while keeping the 90 minute rating.

Address: 77 West Washington Street, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60602

  Quick Facts

  • Construction start: 1922
  • Construction finish: 1923
  • Designed by: Holabird & Roche
  • Type: Holy Place
  • Stories: 29
  • Maximum Height: 568 feet / 173 meters

  Statistics

  • Seating capacity: 1,000 people

  Timeline

  • 1834: A log cabin ws built just north of the Chicago River for this congregation.
  • 1837: The cabin was moved to the corner of Clark and Washington Streets, which is also the location of the present building.
  • 1845: A brick building was erected to replace the log cabin.
  • 1858: A four-story building was built to replace the earlier brick structure. The church was on the upper two floors.
  • 1871: The building was destroyed by the Great Chicago Fire. It was immediately rebuilt.
  • 1922: Construction began on this building.
  • 1924: This building was dedicated.
  • 1952: The sky chapel was dedicated

  Notes

  • At the time of its completion, this was the tallest building in Chicago.
  • This building is faced with grey and white Bedford oolitic limestone from Indiana.
  • The stained glass windows were created by the Giannini & Hilgart Studios.
  • The main altar in the first floor sanctuary was carved by Alois Lang in Oberammergau, Germany. It shows Jesus weeping over Jerusalem as he descends from the Mount of Olives.
  • The altar in the sky chapel depicts Jesus looking over the skyline of Chicago.
  • The sky chapel’s structural beams are in the shape of Saint Andrew’s crosses.
  • The organ has 92 ranks with four manuals.

  Did You Know?

  • The sky chapel was a gift to the congregation from the Walgreen family of Walgreen’s drug stores.

 

 

 

 

Request Contact






* required fields