Skip to main content
312.337.2440

Historical Renovation Doors, Fire-Rated – Chicago Temple First United Methodist Church

Commercial Doors

 


Historical-Renovation-Fire-Rated-Doors-Chicago-Church

Historical Renovation Doors, Fire-Rated – Chicago Temple First United Methodist Church

Also known as: First Methodist Episcopal Church.

Recently, Glenview Haus finished replacing the wooden doors for Chicago Temple First United Methodist Church, also known as First Methodist Episcopal Church. The building was completed in 1923, and at the time was the largest building in Chicago. Glenview Haus was able to replicate the features of the doors unique to their time-period, such as the wrought-iron clavos and ornamental decorative hardware. This historical renovation project is only one example of Glenview Haus’ ability to recreate the past in the present.

These are completely custom made 90 minute Fire-Rated Doors wooden doors that are officially certified. The doors and frames make use of a fire rated material core within a solid wood construction allowing for a fully rated entry system. The Genuine Honduran Mahogany has a custom-matched painted finish along with complimentary commercial hardware allowing for the beautiful units to look true to their time while meeting compliance. Ceramic glazing is also included in some of the exit doors allowing light and a small window to view through while keeping the 90 minute rating.

Address: 77 West Washington Street, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60602

  Quick Facts

  • Construction start: 1922
  • Construction finish: 1923
  • Designed by: Holabird & Roche
  • Type: Holy Place
  • Stories: 29
  • Maximum Height: 568 feet / 173 meters

  Statistics

  • Seating capacity: 1,000 people

  Timeline

  • 1834: A log cabin ws built just north of the Chicago River for this congregation.
  • 1837: The cabin was moved to the corner of Clark and Washington Streets, which is also the location of the present building.
  • 1845: A brick building was erected to replace the log cabin.
  • 1858: A four-story building was built to replace the earlier brick structure. The church was on the upper two floors.
  • 1871: The building was destroyed by the Great Chicago Fire. It was immediately rebuilt.
  • 1922: Construction began on this building.
  • 1924: This building was dedicated.
  • 1952: The sky chapel was dedicated

  Notes

  • At the time of its completion, this was the tallest building in Chicago.
  • This building is faced with grey and white Bedford oolitic limestone from Indiana.
  • The stained glass windows were created by the Giannini & Hilgart Studios.
  • The main altar in the first floor sanctuary was carved by Alois Lang in Oberammergau, Germany. It shows Jesus weeping over Jerusalem as he descends from the Mount of Olives.
  • The altar in the sky chapel depicts Jesus looking over the skyline of Chicago.
  • The sky chapel’s structural beams are in the shape of Saint Andrew’s crosses.
  • The organ has 92 ranks with four manuals.

  Did You Know?

  • The sky chapel was a gift to the congregation from the Walgreen family of Walgreen’s drug stores.

 

 


Chicago Front Doors - Modern Commercial Door

Modern Commercial Doors – 33 W Ontario St,. Chicago Townhomes

Glenview Haus recently renovated the entryways of an unusual collection of luxury townhouses at Ontario and State that really put their front doors to the test. Creating custom modern commercial doors for these units required both a designer’s eye and an engineer’s mind. The entries to these modern townhouses sit on the pool deck of a high-rise, 14 stories above street level. This lofty location and lack of entryway overhangs mean that the front doors endure heavy exposure to the elements. As a result, these wood front doors get more than their fair share of rain, snow, and especially wind.

Braving the Elements: When Solid Wood Front Doors Can’t Last

Not long after construction in 2003, the townhouses’ original solid wood front doors began showing serious signs of wear. Some residents began to replace their entry doors, and soon the six townhouses each had six different front doors. Even the newly-installed doors offered little insulation and soon began wearing, warping, and splitting. As beautiful as these modern luxury townhouses were, the mismatched, deteriorating front doors did them no favors. The homeowners’ association finally decided in 2017 to commission matching front doors consistent with the modern look of the townhouses. The real challenge? Finding design-driven custom modern commercial doors that could withstand the weather conditions for years to come.

Custom Modern Commercial Doors for Lasting Design

Glenview Haus came to the rescue with a beautiful modern custom door design, advanced European construction methods, and white glove service from measurement to installation. The new custom front doors each feature a flush mahogany panel with linear stainless steel inlays. The design now matches the building’s overall style and the other metal elements in the surrounding entry. In addition, Glenview Haus built the doors using a modern European engineering technique, ensuring they will look good for years. Solid wood stiles and rails surround a polycarbonate core, encased by a real wood veneer. As a result, the doors look exactly like solid wood doors but with greater stability, superior insulation, and enhanced resistance to extreme weather conditions.

 

 

 

Request Contact






* required fields